Categories

HONORING COMPANIES AND INDIVIDUALS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WORLD´S FINEST WORK ON TV

An International Jury give the global award for creative content created for TV.

Documentary

Individual Program or Series which explore a specific topic, such as Biography/Profiles, Business/Finance, Cultural Issues, Environment/Ecology, Health/Medical Information, Heroes, History/Society, International Affairs, National Affairs, Nature/Wildlife, Politics, Science/Technology, Social Issues, Travel/Tourism.

News Coverage

Content such as Investigative Report, News Program, Financial Reporting, Special Report, Continuing News Story, Interview, Best Presentation of an Anchor, Best Report of a Correspondent, Breaking News, Best News Talk, Regularly scheduled series, specials or reports that are journalism-based.

Light Entertainment

Best Achievements in Game Show, Singing Competition, Talent Show, Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, Tech.

Program Promotion, Titles, Identity

On Air Promotion including Announcements, Trailers, Program Opens and Main Titles, Brand Identity.

Branded Entertainment

Branded Entertainment merges advertising and entertainment content revolving around a brand and creating Awarness beyond traditional product placement or sponsorship with the brand as integral feature of the story.

Sport

Coverage of Sports Events and Original Films/Series, including Live Coverage and Reality Series about Nature and xtreme Sports.

Performing Arts

Performing Arts (Music, Theatre, Dance) featuring Stage Recordings, Documentaries.

Children / Youth

Individual Program or Series, Shows, top-quality Television for 2 – 15 year olds.

Comedy

Comedy Series/Shows incl. Sitcom, Sketches, Panel, Improvisation, Comedy Specials, Stand-Up and Reality Formats

Reality TV

Program with Real-Life Characters or Actors.

BEST OF TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

VR/360/AR/MR, 4K, 5K Display Resolution, Immersive Picture, New Generated Audio, Restoration

Cross Platform Programming

Cross-Platform recognizes best integration of TV content in digital and mobile media.

Best Soap / Telenovela

Best TV Series

Best TV Film

New Talent (Directors)