TV MASTERPIECES AT THE VENICE TV AWARD

Nominees from the United Kingdom were last year most successful, collecting 4 Gold Trophies: Sky won with “Chernobyl“ (co-produced by HBO) and with “Art of Drumming“ in the Performing Arts category. BBC programs took the Comedy award with ”Don’t Forget the Driver“ and also struck gold in the Youth section with „ My Life I Will Survive“.

The Venice event underlined again the continued – and growing – global appeal of TV. Rewards for outstanding work went to the United Kingdom, France, Brazil, Germany, India, USA, Singapore, Sweden, Italy, Ireland, Czech Republic, Australia, Spain, Israel, Hong Kong, Qatar, Malaysia, Lithuania, New Zealand, Croatia, Taiwan, Norway, Belgium, Finland, The Netherlands and Russia.
Great television knows no borders.

The jury evaluated programmes in the categories of TV Series and TV Film. Performing Arts, Documentary, Light Entertainment, Program Promotion, Branded Entertainment, News, Sport, Children/Youth, Comedy, Reality TV, Technical High Quality, Cross-Platform, New Talent,

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to all our jurors for honoring the companies and individuals responsible for excellent creations.

IMPORTANT DATES FOR VENICE TV AWARD 2020

Winner Announcement

28 September 2020

Full List of Gold Winners Venice TV Award 2019

 

BEST SERIES
Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic, HBO, UK, USA – Production: Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

COMEDY
Don’t Forget The Driver – BBC Two, United Kingdom – Production: Hootenanny a Sister Pictures company

BEST TV MOVIE
Ce Soir la – France TV, France – Production: Endemol Shine France

DOCUMENTARY
Hostage(s) – Canal +, France – Production: 10.7

BEST TECHNICAL HIGH QUALITY
Eurovision Song Contest 2019 – KAN, Israel – Production: KAN

PERFORMING ARTS
Art of Drumming – Sky Arts, United Kingdom – Production: Wall to Wall Media

CHILDREN/YOUTH
My Life I Will Survive – CBBC, United Kingdom – Production: Blakeway North

CROSS-PLATFORM
BBD Urgent – Gloob, Brazil – Production: Gloob / Conspiração Filmes

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Special Delivery – Mediacorp Channel 5, Singapore – Production: The Moving Visuals Co.

SPORT
Far From Home – Olympic Channel – Production: Boardwalk Pictures

NEWS
Brides & Brothels: The Rohingya Trade – Al Jazira, Malaysia – Production: 101 East

BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT
Washed By The Sea – Canal OFF, Brazil – Production: Canal OFF / Roostercorp

REALITY TV
Filthy Rich & Homeless – SBS Television, Australia – Production: Blackfella Films

PROGRAM PROMOTION
Nickelodeon Mom & Brat Ident – Nickelodeon India – Viacom18 Media

BEST TALENT
The Walking Fish – The Netherlands – Production: Halal