Winners Announced September 30.

Three weeks after the Film Festival, international Jurors will meet in Venice for the VENICE TV AWARD, supported by egta, ACT (As-sociation of Commercial TV) and IMZ (International Music + Media Centre). Celebrating the masterpieces of TV.

The jury evaluates programmes from around the world in the categories Performing Arts, Documentary, News, Light Entertainment, Program Promotion, Branded Entertainment, Sport, Children/Youth, Comedy, Reality TV, Technical High Quality, Cross-Platform, New Talent, TV Series, TV Film.

The award is seen as a statement that the TV Industry remains active, successful and creative in a changing Media-Landscape.

Last year outstanding works were rewarded from United Kingdom, Germany, India, France, USA, China, Singapore, Sweden, Italy, Ireland, Czech Republic, Spain, Austria, Lithuania, New Zealand, Croatia, Australia, Norway, Belgium, The Netherlands, South Africa.

Full List of Gold Winners 2018

 

DOCUMENTARY
Mosul – FRONTLINE, PBS, Channel 4, United States/United Kingdom – Production: Mongoose Pictures

PERFORMING ARTS
Carmen – France Televisions, France – Production: Wahoo Production

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Cruising with Jane McDonald, Channel 5, United Kingdom – Production: Elephant House Studios

CHILDREN/YOUTH
ZombieLars – NRK Super, Norway – Production: Tordenfilm

REALITY TV
Employable Me – Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Australia – Production: Northern Pictures

CROSS-PLATFORM
Bigg Boss 11 – Colors, India – Production: Viacom18 Media

BRANDED ENTERTAINMENT
Route Awakening Season3 – National Geographic Asia, China – Production: Sitting In Pictures

SPORT
Rainbow Warriors – SVT Sweden

PROGRAM PROMOTION
PRIMA Krimi Brand Identity – PRIMA TV, Czech Republic – Production: Department for TV PRIMA

TECHNICAL HIGH QUALITY
TV’s AR tactical analysis of FIFA World Cup 2018 – Nova TV, Croatia

COMEDY
De Luizenmoeder – AVROTROS / NPO3, Netherlands – Production: Bing Film & TV BV

BEST SERIES
4 Blocks – TNT Serie, Germany – Production: Wiedemann & Berg

BEST TV MOVIE
Summer of ’44 – The Lost Generation – ARD, Germany – Production: Zieglerfilm Baden Baden

BEST TALENT
Wave – Ireland – Production: Assembly